Monday, November 3, 2008

Street Fighter 4 - International Tournament Results


August

 Date  Location # 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
8/03G-COM Wajiro16Yazu @ GOE (GU)POP (KE)Massa (DI)
8/08Game Inn Sakura12Mulder (ZA)MOV (SG)Beah (RU), In (ZA)
8/10Evolution 2008 Invite  8Kindevu (RU)Justin Wong (AB)John Choi, Nuki
8/10Anan16Gabe (AB)Karakuri (CL)Usuki (SG)
8/16Lovegety Station22YellowS4 (RY, ZA)Spiral Guy (SG)Nagata Lock II (GU, CL)
8/17MagicalFukunaga China (KE)Nakai (RY)Katsuo (SG), Magneto (GU)
8/17Fantasista8Sunii (RY)YA (RY)
8/17Tenjin GIGO17Ndoko (AB)Akame (RY)Effy (GU), Otousan (KE)
8/23Game Inn Sakura24Ojisan Boy (SG)Yashimura (AB)Hisaya (KE)
8/23Game4126Y-shi (BL)Sai (RU)Erill (RU)
8/23King JoyGama no Abura (DI)Adlib Ouji (SG)SOS (DI)
8/24Game Chariot Roppou Aloha (ZA)Nisepachi (CL)Sota (SG)
8/24Navel16(BX)(SG)
8/24Sega World Fuse(ZA)
8/24Game IkusaByoki no Hito (BL)Shikoku no Yoshida (SG)Maru (RU)
8/28Ikebukuro GIGO32Itsuki (DH)Ojisan (SG)Fuu (RY)
8/28Planet ZeroKensou (VI)Crow (SG)Suavion (SG)
8/29Game Garage Oomiya15Ojisan (SG)Hiroboy (RY)Shumago (BX), Yosabi (ZA)
8/29Sasaguchi Chance20Araragi (ZA)TKP (KE)
8/30Summer Battle 200832qOjisan (SG)Hanamaruki (SG)Cab (BX)
8/30Lovegety StationYellowS4 (DH, ZA, SG)Fadi (ZA, RY)Eric (RY)
8/30Sega World30Hikari Doherty (EL)Matsuda (RU)Erika 50 Oh (CL)
8/30Fukushima Nova(SG)
8/31Probox JOY Sunmall25Amutaru (BL)Wata R (BX)Doyle (ZA)
8/31Hoshikari Nakamozu 8Ton (SG)Chocho (SG)
8/31Sega World Matsue22Ajipon (RU)Mochi (DH)
8/31Lupin 122N BoyDragon BoyTenshi


September

 Date  Location # 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
9/02Club Sega10Beah (RU)Shumago (BX)
9/04Planet Zero24Kensou (VI)Crow (SG)Ashley (GU)
9/05Nakano TRF26Aojiru (BX)Sakamoto (KE)(ZA)
9/06FFA15Alex Valle (DI, RY)Combofiend (AB, RU)Fusion909 (GU, CH)
9/06Game4125Shinchan (SG)Hiko (GU)Omitsu (EH)
9/06Game Inn Sakura10Kanbara (RY)Aojiru (BX)Itabashi Zangief (ZA)
9/06Anan16Karakuri (CL)Ice Cream (VI)Chita (SG)
9/06Bingo KouriyamaSuto (ZA)Koitabashi Takeshi (RU)Yamichan (ZA)
9/07Taito Shizuoka18Shizuoka Saikyo (BL)Goggu (ZA)Retsuzan (DH)
9/07Amusement Jam7Chidori (RY)Steady (BL)Damu Ino (ZA)
9/07G-COM WajiroAndrew Mackenzie (RY)Yumi (EL)Jay (RY)
9/11Planet ZeroCrow (SG)Mike Lu (SG)Keenan (BL)
9/12Nakano TRF27Cab (BX)Chake (ZA)Mizoteru (BL)
9/13Arcade Infinity22Ron (BX)Combofiend (AB)Bobino (RU)
9/13Game Inn Sakura10Beah (RU)Aojiru (BX)Takada (SG)
9/13King Joy18Etro (SG)Adlib Ouji (SG)Chiba (RY)
9/13Lovegety Station26Kikomanchow (EH)NeoRussel (CL)YellowS4 (BL, RY, ZA)
9/13Leisure Land AkibaYama (CL)Subarashiki Nomura Tetsuya (VI)(BX), (EH)
9/13Game Chariot Roppou   FZ (VI)
9/14Urban Square75Mago (SG)KOK (SG)Aoki (BL)
9/14Sega World Matsue16Mochi (DH)Oniku (RY)D (DI), Rikishi (EH)
9/14Club Sega HimejiGeorge (EH)
9/14FelicidadIkuiku Kengakukai (RU)Tsukami (CH)Aloha (ZA), Nisepachi (CL)
9/14Hyper MesseSekai no _da (EH)HYDE (VI)Messo Craft (DH)
9/14Probox JOY Sunmall14(ZA)(RY)(BL)
9/14Fantasista11Gema (AK)Ein (AB)YA (CH)
9/18Planet Zero23Kensou (VI)Mike Lu (KE)Jeff (ZA)
9/19Nakano TRF30Mizoteru (BL)Kimidori (AB)Banpi (CH)
9/20Play Spot Big-114Itsuki (DH)Shinchan (SG)Buppa (RU)
9/20Game Inn Sakura12Kanbara (RY)Morikawa (SG)Aojiru (BX)
9/20FFACombofiend (RY, AB, SG)Fusion909 (RY, GU, ZA)Maximilian (RY, KE)
9/20Game Ace17Hexamethylene (SG)Kuroken (RY)Tsukami (CH)
9/21A-cho 2on28tMachi (AK)
Jun (CH)
Mago (SG)
Kindevu (RU)
Nekonohi (SG)
Kuronuko (CH)
9/21Sega Ikuwa14Yamamoto (KE)
9/21Sega Avion33Aurik (RY)Jinto (RY)
9/21Game IkusaMalcomOkyanMaitta
9/23Hoshikari Kishiwada SAW (CH)Sonic (GU)Mikraku (VI), Chari (BL)
9/23Club SegaArty (DI)Tomine Lilith (AK)
9/25Planet Zero27Kensou (VI)Chris Brown x3 (BX, DH)Ranma0005 (BL)
9/26Game Garage Oomiya15Ojisan (SG)Hiroboy (RY)Nakamura Sensei (RY), GG Hebun (EL)
9/26Nakano TRF35Yoshio (GU)Takada (SG)Cab (BX)
9/27Sasaguchi Chance22Pyon (CH)Koide (RY)Ito
9/27Game Inn Sakura10Kanbara (RY)In (ZA)Inoue (SG)
9/27Anan 2onHima Kage (SG)
Ice Ryo (SG)
9/27Katta8Boutei (CL)Dau (SG)Nasshi (BL)
9/27Game Chariot GoiKaqn (VI)AJI (DH)
9/28Cat's Eye Cup777 (Ryu)Yuuki (RY)Hiko Seijuro (GU), LIX Yoshida (ZA)
9/28Lupin 122Mako (RU)AkafusenYosapi
9/28Club Sega NabariKugizaki (CL)Hikari Doherty (AB)Leopaldon (VI)
9/28Hyper MesseNise Ginpatsukan (CH)HYDE (CH)Sekai no _da (EH), Massa (DI)
9/28Capcom Kurihashi8(ZA)
9/28Fantasista6Yamatan (BL)Ein (AB)
9/28Hoshikari Nakamozu 
Random 2on
9tNagabuchi (EH)
Yose (DH)
C@Z (VI)
50 Yen (EL)
9/29TRF BeginnerNekketsu (RY)Ibuki (VI)N Oah (BX)
9/30Gamespot Showdown   Jeff "Renzo" (RU)John Choi (SG)Graham Wolfe (ZA)


October

 Date  Location # 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
10/02Planet Zero26Crow (SG)Dictator (DI)[-_-] (AB)
10/03Nakano TRF51Yoshio (GU)Hexamethylene (SG)Shiro (AB), Mulder (ZA)
10/03GGS Sydney35AkiraHat (DI)Naruga (BX)Heet (RY)
10/03AmusepoNoa (CH)Niwatori (RU)Karakuri (CL)
10/04Sega Akita23Pizza (RU)Wet (SG)OUT (AB)
10/04Game4117Erill (AK)Omitsu (EH)Shu (RU)
10/04Arcade Infinity23Fuson (GU)Bobino (RU)Ed Ma (VI, KE, ZA)
10/04Game Inn Sakura12Nuki (CH)In (ZA)Hisaya (KE)
10/04Pythagoras MQLucha Master Shiro Neko (EL)Desumasuto (SG)
10/05Neverland10(DI)(CL)
10/05Sega Hamamatsu133110 (RU)STK (SG)Shizuoka Saikyo (BL), I Hara (DH)
10/05G-COM WajiroAki @ Fukuoka (SG)Ranranru (ZA)Kyunkyun (EL)
10/06TRF Beginner23Seto-uchi (BX)Ibuki (VI)Yatsuki (DI)
10/09Ikebukuro GIGOAojiru (BX)Hanamaruki (SG)
10/09Planet Zero27Kensou (VI)Ashley (GU)Vineet (SG)
10/10Nakano TRF45Shinnosuke (SG)Takada (SG)AC Revenger (AB)
10/11Denjin Arcade32Ken I (RU)Alex Valle (RY, DI)Bobino (RU)
10/11Hyper Messe8Massa (DI)
10/11Paro Sanjo 2onKoide (RY)
Araragi (ZA)
Araki-kun (DH)
Gatsushin (RU)
(CH) & (VI)
(DI) & (EL)
10/11Game Inn Sakura12Morikawa (RY)Takada (SG)Aojiru (BX)
10/11King JoyTateyama (DH)Aoki (BL)Banbaban (RY)
10/11Sega World 2onSekoi (RU)
Peso (CH)
EBI (EL)
Bakushu (VI)
10/11Planet Zero Ryu-onlyKensou (RY)Mike Lu (RY)Winchester (RY)
10/12Chinatown Fair27Justin Wong (DI, BL, RU)Joe (SG)Rahsaan (DH)
10/12Urban Square 3on35tYoYDa (ZA)
Dainama (RU)
Momochi (AK)
Shizuoka Saikyo (BL)
I Hara (DH)
3110 (RU)
(SG) & (ZA) & (CH)
(BL) & (SG) & (BX)
10/12Fantasista16(BX)(CH)(ZA)
10/12Sega Kagoshima13SMB (CH)Yagumo (SG)Rariken (GU)
10/12Club Sega 2onToyo (BL)
Gotsu
Cab (BX)
Mulder (ZA)
Aojiru (BX)
Ponyo
10/12TRF IntermediateBash (VI)Kyokan (EH)Uzu (KE)
10/12Sega World Matsue20Mochi (DH)Taigi (SG)Yuuki (KE), D! (DI)
10/12Nationals Q @ TGS32Suimi (ZA)Nama Meso (RU)Duke (ZA), Subarashiki Nomura Tetsuya (VI)
10/12Tacoma Narrows24Billy (BL, GU, SG)Mickey D (RY)Domitrui (BX)
10/12Messe Fukuoka8Massa (DI)
10/13TRF Beginner40Nitouhei (AK)Dimlos (RU)Kaomoji (CH)
10/13Matsue Random 2on8tAjipon (RU)
Asashoryuzeki
Mochi (DH)
U
10/16Planet Zero32Kensou (VI)Ashley (GU)Jan (ZA)
10/17Nakano TRF42Azaryuna (DI)Beruberujin (BX)Tetsu (EL)
10/18Game Inn Sakura12Tsunyao (DH)Mulder (ZA)Joe (VI)
10/18FFA19Alex Valle (DI, RY, AK)UltraDavid (ZA, DH)Bobino (RU)
10/18Kasugai LOOP27Etro (SG)Adlib (SG)Nabe (BL)
10/18Kumagaya Magician  Dragon (RY)Ojisan (RY)Chama (AB), Tail (RY)
10/18Sega World FuseSushirekusamonakakoka (EL)Daikumaneko (ZA)
10/19Game Chariot Goi
Random 2on
Kuroken (RY)
K.O (AK)
Aloha (ZA)
Naru (ZA)
10/19Tenjin GIGO 2on15tIro (AK)
HYDE (VI)
Bean (SG)
POP (SG)
10/19TRF IntermediateRukupuru (ZA)Nya Hakase (CH)Love Love Ice Cream (EH)
10/19Game Ikusa(EH)(RY)(DI)
10/19Yamato Adores10(EH)(SG)
10/19Hawaiian Brian19Leo (CL)Dagger_G (GU)Bleed (EL)
10/20TRF Beginner28Vond (CL)Sasshi (RY)Yoga Bringer (DH)
10/23Planet Zero35Jan (ZA)Mike Lu (SG)Luis (DI)
10/24Nakano TRF32Ichi (KE)Zakiyama (RU)Beah (BX)
10/24Sasaguchi ChanceTKP (KE)Shiro (VI)Suzuka (RU)
10/25Game Ace22Nanashi (RU)Duke (ZA)Tetsu (EL)
10/25Maxim16Erill (AK)
10/25Pink Panther TsukubaKeshi (DI)Ushikiyo (RU)Garamu (DI)
10/25Denjin Arcade
Random 2on
8tEd Ma (KE)
Echoes (BL)
Bustabust (AB)
Juhn (AK)
Shogo (BX) & Ironfist (SG)
Mike & Evil Elvis
10/25Tacoma NarrowsDeezo (CH)Jason Cole (DH, BX)Korean Frank (ZA)
10/25Sakura S1 Final11Aojiru (BX)In (ZA)Nuki (CH)
10/25Planet Zero27Marn (RU)Crow (SG)Jan (ZA)
10/26Fantasista39Garyufui (KE)Macchi Uri no Shonen (BX)Amako Robo (CL)
10/26Chinatown Fair15Justin Wong (*)
(*previous winner's char)
Joe (SG)John Paul (KE)
10/26Arcade Infinity26Ed Ma (ZA)Gootecks (BX)Ken I (RU)
10/26Tokushima Apollo11(RY)(DI)(ZA)
10/26Anan Random 2onNiwatori (RU)
Natsumi (EH)
Ice Cream (SG)
12:34 (DH)
(ZA) & (DI)
10/26TRF Intermediate20White Fang (ZA)Nitouhei (AK)Nejire (EH)
10/26Lupin 122Mother BoyMakoAkafusen
10/27TRF Beginner16Oruru (KE)Hirariero (VI)Tekeretsu (GU)
10/31Timezone Sydney14Humanbomb (RY)Afterdeath (ZA, BL)Really Evil (BX)
10/31Nakano TRF44Azaryuna (DI)Mizoteru (BL)Tai (RY)


To view videos hosted on Nico, either get an account or use one of these URLs one, two; replace the sm#### part of the link with the one for the movie you want.

Right click on Zoome videos to switch between FLV and H264 formats. The former is better for low bandwidth or CPU power.

More SF4 videos: G-COM, Planet Zero, Arcade Infinity, Sega World Matsue, Magician, Tokyo Ranking Fighters, Am-Fantasista, Game Chariot, FFA/Infinity.

Also, I've posted some of my favorite matches from this fall here: NH2@AHO.

Download a Street Fighter IV move list here.

Here are some miscellaneous figures for the cast of Street Fighter 4.
Use - How much that character gets used. Numbers for Japan as of Oct. 26th.
GM/M - Number of Grand Masters and Masters per the online ranking system. Note that some players are ranked with more than one character (e.g. Ojisan BOY: Grand Master Sagat, Master Ryu.)
Win - Which characters won the most per the tables above. 1st place = 3 points, 2nd place = 2 points, 3rd place = 1 point.
SRK - Number of posts for that character within the Shoryken sub-forum.
BBS - Number of posts on the Street Fighter IV BBS.


UseGMMWinSRKBBS
Ryu17.1%4221013104159
Ken16.7%05333264805
E.Honda 2.6%04311233599
Chun-Li7.7%16443016402
Blanka 3.6%211513432474
Zangief 8.1%1161002953615
Guile4.0%06353732669
Dhalsim 2.1%05472212309
C.Viper4.7%17545393044
Abel 4.9%14325953772
El Fuerte2.7%012111394307
Rufus 2.2%113871953142
Boxer2.7%112593672403
Claw 2.9%02312874875
Sagat 6.8%3401411762695
Dictator3.7%111523093821
Akuma 6.7%04333253486

12 comments:

  1. nice to see you back! :o)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Who won Star Cup?

    ReplyDelete
  3. ARG. X-mania, sbo, star cup triple crown.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Eh, no Daigo? What happened to the #1 SF4 player in Japan? Tournament shy now?

    ReplyDelete
  5. What about Nestor winning TGA?

    ReplyDelete
  6. F5 F5 F5 you're baaaack!! :-D

    ReplyDelete
  7. Welcome back, fellow traveler! May thy bites never leave thee sated!

    lol @ F5

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow, dope! Nice job. Wish I had seen this earlier!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thanks nohoho! Love your hard work and is always appreciated. You help keep SF interest alive!

    ReplyDelete
  10. "9/28 Cat's Eye Cup 777 (Ryu)"

    Wait, is this 777 the KOF Kim player?

    ReplyDelete